Privacy Notice

  1. Our commitment to you

We understand that privacy and the security of your personal information is extremely important. Because of that, this notice sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

This notice applies to you whenever you use our products or services, including online, through our mobile applications or otherwise by using any of our websites or interacting with us on social media. This notice gives effect to our commitment to protect your personal information

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

 

  1. Who we are

Any personal information provided to or gathered by us is controlled by a member of the British Safety Council group, which is made up of a number of related entities. These are: the British Safety Council; British Safety Council Sales Ltd; Complywise Limited; and Mates in Mind.

Each of these entities can be can be contacted at 70 Chancellors Road, London W6.

 

  1. The legal basis we rely on to process personal information

The law on information protection sets out a number of different bases on which an organisation may collect and process your personal information, including:

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your information with your consent.

For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters.

Performance of a contract

In certain circumstances, we need your personal information in order to perform a contract that we have entered into with you.

For example, if you order an item from us for home delivery, we’ll collect your address details to deliver your purchase, and pass them to our courier.

Legal Obligation

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your information. We may also need to pass your information onto a third party if required by law.

For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting us to law enforcement agencies.

Legitimate interest

In specific situations, we require your information to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

For example, we combine the shopping history of many customers to identify trends and ensure we can keep up with demand, or develop new products/services.

We will also use your address details to send you direct marketing information by post, telling you about products and services that we think might interest you.

 

  1. When we collect your personal information

We may collect your personal information on a number for occasions. For example, when you:

  • Visit any of our websites;
  • Create an account with us;
  • Use your account to buy products and services;
  • Complete a booking form to purchase a product or service;
  • Engage with us on social media;
  • Download or install one of our apps;
  • Contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc;
  • Ask us to email you information about a product or service;
  • Book to attend an event, for example the International Safety Awards;
  • Choose to complete any surveys, we send you;
  • Comment on or review our products and services;
  • Use our training centre, which has a CCTV system operated for the security of both customers and our staff. These systems may record your image during your visit and
  • Have had your information passed to us by a third party. For example, when your employer books a training course with us or a training centre registers your details with us in order for you to be assessed for one of our qualification.
  • Attend our events, and we take photos at the events.

 

  1. The personal information we may collect and how we may use it

Personal information provided to or gathered by us may include items such as:

  • Your name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, bank account and payment card details and any feedback you give to us, including by phone, email, post, or when you communicate with us via social media;
  • Information about the services that we provide to you (including for example, the things we have provided to you, when and where, what you paid, the way you use our products and services, and so on);
  • Your account login details, including your user name and chosen password;
  • Information about any device you have used to access our services (such as your device’s make and model, browser or IP address) and also how you use our services; and
  • Your contact details and details of the emails and other electronic communications you receive from us, including whether that communication has been opened and if you have clicked on any links within that communication. We want to make sure that our communications are useful for you, so if you don’t open them or don’t click on any links in them, we know we need to improve our services.

We may use your personal information:

  • To provide information, goods and services to you;
  • To enrol or register you for a training course, qualification or assessment;
  • To make a tailored website available to you;
  • To manage any registered account(s) that you hold with us;
  • To verify your identity;
  • Where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute).
  • With your agreement, to contact you electronically about promotional offers and products and services which we think may interest you;
  • For market research purposes - to better understand your needs;
  • To enable us to manage customer service interactions with you;
  • To ensure that the content of the website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;
  • To customise the service to your preferences;
  • To assist in the administration of your service;
  • To assist in making general improvements to our services;
  • To carry out and administer any obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us;
  • To review your application for a job role (including being a trustee);
  • To analyse how our services are used and to identify trends; and
  • To administer our services and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, information; analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

We may also use aggregated, anonymised information which includes personal information you have supplied to sell advertising space on the website or market services to other users.

 

  1. Sharing your personal information

To make certain services available to you, we may need to share your personal information with some of our service providers. These include, for example, IT, delivery and marketing service providers, as well as providers of qualifications.

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal information when we have confirmed that they apply appropriate information protection and security controls. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to information protection and security, which mean they can only use your information to provide services to us and to you, and for no other purposes, unless you have given your consent for other purposes.

Aside from our service providers, we will not disclose your personal information to any third party, except as set out below. We will never sell or rent our customer information to other organisations for marketing purposes.

We may share your information with, for example:

  • Between the different companies in our group (set out in section 2) where necessary to provide the services/support that you have requested;
  • Credit reference agencies where necessary for card payments;
  • Your employer, where it has sponsored the training or qualifications services we provide to you;
  • Governmental bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies, courts/tribunals and insurers where we are required to do so: -
    • to comply with our legal obligations;
    • to exercise our legal rights (for example in court cases);
    • for the prevention, detection, investigation of crime or prosecution of offenders; and
    • for the protection of our employees and customers.

To deliver products and services to you, it is sometimes necessary for us to transfer your personal information to places outside the European Economic Area, where it may be stored and processed. If this happens, we will ensure that the transfer will be compliant with information protection law and all personal information will be secure. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to the transfer, storing or use of your information outside the EEA in the manner described above.

We will not retain your information for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Notice. Different retention periods apply for different types of information. The longest we will normally hold any personal information is 6 years after the last time interacted with us. However, we may hold information on courses you have attended or qualifications you have obtained from us longer, so that we can verify your attendance or that you hold a qualification, if necessary.

 

  1. Your rights

If you would like to update your personal information or let us know the personal information we hold is incorrect you may do so by contacting us on the details below.

You have a right to:

  • Know about how we protect your personal information, (as set out in this notice);
  • Unsubscribe from our newsletter, marketing or any other services where we rely on your consent for holding your personal information. We will ensure you are unsubscribed as soon as possible;
  • Ask us to restrict our use of your personal information and to object to your personal information being processed;
  • Ask us to stop using your personal information in certain ways (as set out in the notice);
  • Ask us to delete your personal information. Unless we have reasonable grounds to refuse to delete your personal information, we will securely delete the personal information in question within one month. The personal information may continue to exist in certain backup, but we will take steps to ensure that it will not be accessible; and
  • Request access to the personal information that we hold about you.

We will endeavour to comply with such requests as soon as possible but, in any event, we will comply within one month of receipt (unless a longer period of time to respond is reasonable by virtue of the complexity or number of your requests).

If a breach is likely to result in a risk to your information rights and freedoms, we will notify you as soon as possible and we may also report it to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights, please contact us at:

        Data Protection
        British Safety Council
        70 Chancellors Road
        London W6 9RS

        Email: data@britsafe.org

We may also collect information automatically about your visit to our site. This information includes demographic information and browsing patterns. If you would not like us to store such information, you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies.

 

  1. Security

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that appropriate technical and organisational measures are carried out in order to safeguard the information we collect from you and protect against unlawful access and accidental loss or damage. These measures may include (as necessary):

  • Protecting our servers by both hardware and software firewalls;
  • Locating our information use storage facilities in secure locations;
  • Encrypting all information stored on our server with an industry standard encryption method that encrypts the information between your computer and our server so that in the event of your network being insecure no information is passed in a format that could easily be deciphered;
  • When necessary, disposing of or deleting your information so it is done so securely; and
  • Regularly backing up and encrypting all information we hold.

We will ensure that our employees are aware of their privacy and information security obligations. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the employees of third parties working on our behalf are aware of their privacy and information security obligations.

This notice and our procedures for handling personal information will be reviewed as necessary.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use the strict procedures and security features referred to in this clause to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

  1. Notification of changes to the contents of this notice

We will post details of any changes to our policy on the website [and the Apps] to help ensure you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and in what circumstances, if any, we share it with other parties.

 

  1. Complaints

If you are not happy with the way your information is being handled, or with the response received from us, you can seek recourse through our internal complaints procedure by writing to us at:

        Data Protection
        British Safety Council
        70 Chancellors Road
        London W6 9RS

        Email: data@britsafe.org

If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to refer the matter to the Information Commissioner, who can be contacted at:

        Information Commissioner’s Office
        Wycliffe House
        Water Lane
        Wilmslow
        Cheshire
        SK9 5AF

        Telephone: 01625 545 745
        Fax: 01624 524 510
        Email: enquiriesdata@ico.gsi.gov.uk

Our use of cookies

The British Safety Council website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. This tool uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior in an anonymous form. This information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity of the British Safety Council.

The British Safety Council will not (and will not allow any third party) to use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source as part of our use of the Google statistical analysis tool. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither the British Safety Council nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user.

The British Safety Council uses the following cookies on this website:

First Party Cookies

Cookie Name Expires Purpose
 SESSf7d85ed11dbcaebc88f9b7eec19cc8b8  19 days Only set for logged in users. Used to check whether a user is logged in or not to control access to some resources on this site. 
 SESSa9fc234184d57089442963767a15ce87 19 days  Only set for logged in users. Used to check whether a user is logged in or not to control access to some resources on this site.
 DRUPAL_UID 26 days  Only set for logged in users. Used to ensure that logged in users get the latest content on the website and not cached content.
 has_js Date not set  Some content on this site needs javascript to be enabled so this cookie checks whether the technology is enabled.
 __uset Less than one day  When other cookies are set by this site, this cookie is set to true to indicate that a user has been cookied and to not repeat the task in the next 8 hours

Website Usage Cookies

Cookie Name Expires Purpose
 __kti 9393 days Google Analytics cookie used to track anonymous usage of this website
 __ktv 9393 days Google Analytics cookie used to track anonymous usage of this website
 __utmx 536 days Google Analytics cookie used to track anonymous usage of this website
__utmxx 536 days Google Analytics cookie used to track anonymous usage of this website
__utma 726 days Google Analytics cookie used to track anonymous usage of this website
__utmz 179 days Google Analytics cookie used to track anonymous usage of this website
__kts Date not set Google Analytics cookie used to track anonymous usage of this website
__ktt Date not set Google Analytics cookie used to track anonymous usage of this website
__utma 730 days Google Analytics cookie used to track anonymous usage of this website
__utmb Less than one day Google Analytics cookie used to track anonymous usage of this website
__utmc Date not set Google Analytics cookie used to track anonymous usage of this website
__utmz 182 days Google Analytics cookie used to track anonymous usage of this website
__utma 614 days Google Analytics cookie used to track anonymous usage of this website
__utmz 67 days Google Analytics cookie used to track anonymous usage of this website

 

Third Party Cookies

Cookie Name Expires Purpose
__stid 220 days This website uses the “Share This” service which allows users to post selected pages from this site to other social media sites (e.g. Twitter, Facebook) and to email pages to others. This Cookie is set by the Share This service.
__stgmap 10 days This website uses the “Share This” service which allows users to post selected pages from this site to other social media sites (e.g. Twitter, Facebook) and to email pages to others. This Cookie is set by the Share This service.

 

Disabling and enabling cookies

The Interactive Advertising Bureau (IAB) is an industry body that develops standards and guidelines to support online business processes. It has produced a series of web pages which explain how cookies work and how they can be managed - www.allaboutcookies.org

As referred to above, you have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings on your browser.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.