No-one should be injured or made ill at work.
Call us: +44 (0)20 3510 8355

Privacy

This privacy policy relates only to your use of our website and our response to any requests or enquiries you make via it. If you have any requests concerning personal information or how the British Safety Council and its subsidiaries comply with the Data Protection Act 1998, please contact us using the details noted in the Further Information section below. 

We collect personal information from you through product enquiry and registration forms and every time you e-mail us your details. We process personal information collected via the British Safety Council site in order to:

• Provide you with information about our products and services
• Conduct specific promotional campaigns
• Assist us in meeting customer expectations in evolving new product

We may also collect information automatically about your visit to our site. This information includes demographic data and browsing patterns. If you would not like us to store such information, you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies. Please refer to the section below relating to cookies. Any information of this kind is used in aggregate form only and none of the data includes any information that would enable you or any other individual to be identified. We use this information to:

• Monitor usage of the site
• Review product demand and as an aid to future development
• To access customer profile

Confidentiality and Security

We have confidentiality and security policies and technical measures in place to protect your personal information.

Our use of cookies

The British Safety Council website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. This tool uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior in an anonymous form. This information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity of the British Safety Council.

The British Safety Council will not (and will not allow any third party) to use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source as part of our use of the Google statistical analysis tool. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither the British Safety Council nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user.

The British Safety Council uses the following cookies on this website:

First Party Cookies:

Cookie Name

Expires

Purpose

SESSf7d85ed11dbcaebc88f9b7eec19cc8b8

19 days

Only set for logged in users. Used to check whether a user is logged in or not to control access to some resources on this site.

SESSa9fc234184d57089442963767a15ce87

19 days

Only set for logged in users. Used to check whether a user is logged in or not to control access to some resources on this site.

DRUPAL_UID

26 days

Only set for logged in users. Used to ensure that logged in users get the latest content on the website and not cached content.

has_js

Date not set

Some content on this site needs javascript to be enabled so this cookie checks whether the technology is enabled.

__uset

Less than one day

When other cookies are set by this site, this cookie is set to true to indicate that a user has been cookied and to not repeat the task in the next 8 hours

Website Usage Cookies:

Cookie Name

Expires

Purpose

__kti

9393 days

Google Analytics cookie used to track anonymous usage of this website.

__ktv

9393 days

Google Analytics cookie used to track anonymous usage of this website.

__utmx

536 days

Google Analytics cookie used to track anonymous usage of this website.

__utmxx

536 days

Google Analytics cookie used to track anonymous usage of this website.

__utma

726 days

Google Analytics cookie used to track anonymous usage of this website.

__utmz

179 days

Google Analytics cookie used to track anonymous usage of this website.

__kts

Date not set

Google Analytics cookie used to track anonymous usage of this website.

__ktt

Date not set

Google Analytics cookie used to track anonymous usage of this website.

__utma

730 days

Google Analytics cookie used to track anonymous usage of this website.

__utmb

Less than one day

Google Analytics cookie used to track anonymous usage of this website.

__utmc

Date not set

Google Analytics cookie used to track anonymous usage of this website.

__utmz

182 days

Google Analytics cookie used to track anonymous usage of this website.

__utma

614 days

Google Analytics cookie used to track anonymous usage of this website.

__utmz

67 days

Google Analytics cookie used to track anonymous usage of this website.

Third Party Cookies:

Cookie Name

Expires

Purpose

__stid

220 days

This website uses the “Share This” service which allows users to post selected pages from this site to other social media sites (e.g. Twitter, Facebook) and to email pages to others. This Cookie is set by the Share This service.

__stgmap

10 days

This website uses the “Share This” service which allows users to post selected pages from this site to other social media sites (e.g. Twitter, Facebook) and to email pages to others. This Cookie is set by the Share This service.

__stid

220 days

This website uses the “Share This” service which allows users to post selected pages from this site to other social media sites (e.g. Twitter, Facebook) and to email pages to others. This Cookie is set by the Share This service. The __stid cookie is the Share This ID to identify user session.

 

Disabling and enabling cookies

The Interactive Advertising Bureau (IAB) is an industry body that develops standards and guidelines to support online business processes. It has produced a series of web pages which explain how cookies work and how they can be managed - http://www.allaboutcookies.org/
As referred to above, you have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings on your browser.

Payment Processing

You can purchase goods and services on the website by making payments online. We use a third party supplier to process online payments, which are transacted on a secure server using SSL (secure sockets layer). The company we use is WorldPay, one of the world’s largest and most highly renowned e-commerce transaction and payment companies.

When you purchase goods or services online from us, you are transferred to WorldPay’s secure server environment where the complete transaction is processed. You will be informed that you are entering a secure environment (which is demonstrated by a padlock symbol) and the URL will change to https:// … on WorldPay’s secure server.

If we process an online credit card transaction on your behalf, the personal credit or debit card information you provide us with is only used for the purpose of processing that transaction, and is not stored on our system.

If we process an online credit card transaction on your behalf, the personal credit or debit card information you provide us with is only used for the purpose of processing that transaction, and is not stored on our system.

At no time during the online payment process are we provided with your personal credit or debit card information, which is processed and encrypted completely by WorldPay. The British Safety Council Group does not store sensitive financial information on customer purchases, nor is it at any time made available to us.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

If you believe that any personal information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete or if you require further details of the personal information held in relation to you, please write to us at the above address or email us at the address noted below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect and can provide a readable copy of the personal information we hold about you within one week, without charge.

We will treat any personal information you have provided in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Further Information

For further information please contact us:

The Data Protection Officer
British Safety Council
70 Chancellors Road
London
W6 9RS

Email: customer.service@britsafe.org  

Telephone: +44(0)20 8741 1231